It sounds yum and we’ve heard it’s great for our skin and hair…  but what is shea butter, and where does it come from?

A natural wonder

Shea butter is a natural fat extract that comes from the shea tree, which is grown only in the African wilderness. 

Sheer shea beauty!

For many centuries, shea butter was the only cosmetic used by African women. It’s mainly used to combat dry skin and protect against the sun.
But shea butter isn’t just good for your skin – it’s equally good for hair too. It protects against dandruff and softens the scalp. You’ll often find nourishing hair masks made from shea extracts. In particular, it’s known for fixing and setting hairstyles, and is often used nowadays for styling afro hair.

What else can shea be used for?

African people use cooked shea butter in food preparation, sauces and fried foods. In Europe, it is also sometimes used as a substitute for cocoa butter when making chocolate. It can even be used in lighting and soaps!
From a therapeutic point of view, shea butter is used for hot massages, rheumatism and to treat sprains, strains, dislocations and muscle aches.

RELATED ARTICLES